Click for previous Image Image 1 of 2 Ilex glabra Inkberry
Ilex glabra 'Nova Scotia' ripening berries - not yet inky - in late August

Ilex glabra 'Nova Scotia' ripening berries - not yet inky - in late August

Ilex glabra 'Nova Scotia'

Inkberry

Plant Type:

BROADLEAF EVERGREEN SHRUBS

Ilex glabra 'Nova Scotia' – ​2 available. Selected and collected by Raymond Fielding in Pleasantville, Nova Scotia in 1994 is this very good Inkberry. Lustrous, dark evergreen leaves on a dense, more compact, upright and rounded form are salient features. Site in part to full sun planted in fertile, humus-rich, moisture-retentive soil. A judicious pruning every couple of years will keep 'Nova Scotia' dense and beautiful. Cutting grown.


Height:

24-36 in

Spread:

36 in

Colors:

White

Zone:

(4b)5 to 9
What is my hardiness zone?
Item Description Price  
ILEXGNOV Ilex glabra 'Nova Scotia' (5 inch Square x 6 inch Tall - true 2 quarts / 1.8927 liters) $24.00 Buy Now


Characteristics and Attributes for Ilex glabra 'Nova Scotia'

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Spring

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Four Seasons

Autumn Interest

  • Fruit / Berries / Seed Heads

Nature Attraction

  • Deer Resistant
  • Songbirds
  • Honey Bees & Native Bees

Light

  • Morning Sun / Afternoon Shade
  • Full Sun

Attributes

  • Hedge
  • Specimen
  • Foundation
  • Border
  • Natural Garden
  • Rock Garden
  • Edging
  • Accent
  • Labyrinth
  • Evergreen
  • Heath / Peat Garden
  • Shrub Border
  • Massing

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Medium

Soil

  • Organic
  • Moist
  • Acid
  • Fertile
  • Humus Laden

Origins

  • Nova Scotia

Propagated By

  • Cutting Grown

Genus Overview: Ilex

Common Name: Holly

Hollies from midgets to monsters are wonderful shrubs! Some are evergreen, others deciduous with females revealing copious crops of bright fruit from autumn into winter in various colors which are cultivar dependent. The Ilex x meserveae cultivars are just plain beautiful evergreens happy in sun to open shade in fertile, acid and moisture retaining soils. Winterberries, Ilex verticillata, are happy in full to mostly sunny sites in moist to even wet soils; they are often great autumn/winter fixtures in roadside ditches. The midgets are cute in the rock garden or even in containers. Ilex cornuta's spiny leaves look like giant glossy green mutant horned beetles - just fascinating in their structure. All are terrific wildlife plants and they add so much beauty and multi-seasonal appeal. Cutting grown.