Click for previous Image Image 1 of 4 Lespedeza thunbergii Bush Clover

Lespedeza thunbergii 'Avalanche'

Bush Clover

Plant Type:

DECIDUOUS SHRUBS

Lespedeza thunbergii ‘Avalanche’ – 'Avalanche' is a later blooming selection with white pea flowers on an unusually upright shrub on stronger stems, bucking the weeping tendency of its siblings... so why the name 'Avalanche'? Go figure. Regardless of the somewhat inappropriate moniker it is a lovely selection of Lespedeza thunbergii f. albiflora. In USDA zone 5b ‘Avalanche’ blooms late enough that sometimes a hard frost will interrupt its flowering season; we hate that when it happens! Spring planting is advised in the northern part of its range. 'Avalanche' blooms late in the bush clover season.


Height:

7 ft

Spread:

5-6 ft

Colors:

White

Zone:

4(sheltered)5 to 8
What is my hardiness zone?
Item Description Price  
LESAVALA Lespedeza thunbergii 'Avalanche' (5 inch Square x 6 inch Tall - 2 quarts / 1.8927 liters) $20.00 Buy Now


Characteristics and Attributes for Lespedeza thunbergii 'Avalanche'

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Late Summer / Autumn

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Spring / Summer / into Autumn

Nature Attraction

  • Honey Bees & Native Bees

Light

  • Full Sun
  • Mostly Sunny

Attributes

  • Natural Garden
  • Border
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Shrub Border
  • Specimen
  • Hedge
  • Wildlife Garden
  • Hedgerow

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Moderately Fast

Soil

  • Draining
  • Fertile
  • Average

Origins

  • Garden Origin

Propagated By

  • Cutting Grown

Genus Overview: Lespedeza

Common Name: Shrub Bush Clover

We have great affection for the Bush Clovers. A soft looking shrub cloaked in clean blue green trifoliate leaves on stems that gracefully arch; vase-shaped earlier in the season the tendency for the semi-woody stems is to gently weep as the season progresses. They bloom on new wood during late season with amazing displays of pea flowers. We treat Bush Clover as an herbaceous perennial in the north, cutting it down to 2” stubs at the end of winter before new growth emerges. They are fantastic with Miscanthus, perennial sunflowers, Joe-pye weeds, butterfly bushes, ironweeds, asters and just plain beguiling with late blooming daylilies – oh, heck: they look great with anything and everything that blooms in the late season garden. Site them in full to nearly full sun planted in fertile draining soil where they will gradually increase their girth with each new annual flush of growth. All of the following offerings are cutting grown.