Click for previous Image Image 1 of 2 Liriope minor Lily Turf

Liriope minor

Lily Turf

Plant Type:

GRASSES & GRASS-LIKE PLANTS

Liriope minor - This is your chance! At $6 each and 16 plants available you can plant a patch economically.This species of Lily Turf has dark, leathery green fine grass-like blades growing to as much as one foot tall. Yes, Liriope minor is evergreen and semi-glossy, too. Lavender late summer flowers give way to showy, glossy dark blue berries in autumn which in the milder range will last much of the winter. Site in part shade in fertile, draining soil. Ahhh - a lawn that doesn't have to be mowed... but then again, one that you can't really traverse without damage. Darn! This plant exhibits strong resistance to anthracnose. For gardeners towards the northern end of its range spring planting is advised. For more information please scroll down to the Genus Overview below. Division.


Height:

12 in

Spread:

18 in

Colors:

Lavender

Zone:

(6)7 to 9
What is my hardiness zone?
Item Description Price  
LIRIMIN Liriope minor (3.5 inch Square Press Fit Pot – 1.05 pints / 497 ml.) $6.00 Buy Now


Characteristics and Attributes for Liriope minor

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Late Summer

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Four Seasons

Autumn Interest

  • Fruit / Berries / Seed Heads

Light

  • Morning Sun / Afternoon Shade
  • Dappled Shade
  • Mostly Sunny

Attributes

  • Massing
  • Collector Plant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Edging
  • Bank
  • Evergreen
  • Ground Cover

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Medium

Soil

  • Draining
  • Fertile

Origins

  • China
  • Japan
  • East Asia

Propagated By

  • Division

Genus Overview: Liriope

Common Name: Monkey Grass

This is the grass-like Lily Turf; they are, indeed, members of the Liliaceae and despite their appearance are not grasses in the least. Preferring fertile moisture retaining soil they are, nevertheless, drought tolerant and handle heat and humidity well once established. They are adaptable from full sun to open shade but are no doubt happier in more sun at the northern end of their range. When planted in USDA zone 5b they must be sheltered. Spring planting is strongly advised in the north. All of the following selections are pot grown from division.

Liriopes are susceptible to anthracnose - some cultivars more so than others. The new season's foliage will be fine with some spotting showing generally only late season, more noticeable on cultivars which are more prone. There is no cure for anthracnose. Odds are this omnipresent fungus is already in your landscape and will manifest with greater prominence in cooler, damper and wetter seasons and especially later season when temperatures cool and dampness increases. If you are fine with using heavy duty fungicides then these may be modestly helpful but again: there is no cure; these toxic chemicals will have to be re-applied annually and perhaps more than once according to label directives. Please note that fungicides are notoriously toxic to all manner of life, you included. If you desire cultivars with greater anthracnose resistance then search for newer cultivars that have been bred with greater resistance as the goal such as 'Super Blue', 'Cleopatra', 'New Blue' and 'Emerald Goddess' plus all dark green varieties. Or consider this stragegy: enjoy them when clean during the growing season; cut them back in late winter / early spring and rake the severed leaves, collect, bag and throw away.