Click for previous Image Image 1 of 3 Liriope spicata Lily Turf

Liriope spicata 'Silver Dragon'

Lily Turf

Plant Type:

GRASSES & GRASS-LIKE PLANTS

Liriope spicata ‘Silver Dragon’ (syn. ‘Gin-ryu’) (ex: Jonathan Lehrer) – This form sports beautiful white and gray-green variegated leaves, with a marked emphasis on its pure clean white. Blades are narrower, grassier than other L. muscari cultivars. It's variegation is a standout, is clean and holds steady all the growing season long right through fall in USDA zone 5b. It is bright, eye popping and our personal favorite among the variegated cultivars. ‘Silver Dragon’ is hardier, too – well into USDA zone 5. Pale pastel lavender-pink spikes arise late season. Spring planting is strongly advised in the north. Moderately spreading, colonizing. 'Silver Dragon' demonstrates very good anthracnose resistance. 'Silver Dragon' really deserves greater audience. We strongly recommend that you read the complete Genus Overview below.


 


Height:

9-15 in

Colors:

Lavender Pink

Characteristics and Attributes for Liriope spicata 'Silver Dragon'

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Summer

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Four Seasons

Autumn Interest

  • Fruit / Berries / Seed Heads

Nature Attraction

  • Deer Resistant

Light

  • Morning Sun / Afternoon Shade
  • Full Sun

Attributes

  • Ground Cover
  • Border
  • Massing
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Potted Plant
  • Edging
  • Evergreen

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Moderately Fast

Soil

  • Draining
  • Fertile
  • Moist

Origins

  • Garden Origin

Propagated By

  • Division

Genus Overview: Liriope

Common Name: Monkey Grass

This is the grass-like Lily Turf; they are, indeed, members of the Liliaceae and despite their appearance are not grasses in the least. Preferring fertile moisture retaining soil they are, nevertheless, drought tolerant and handle heat and humidity well once established. They are adaptable from full sun to open shade but are no doubt happier in more sun at the northern end of their range. When planted in USDA zone 5b they must be sheltered. Spring planting is strongly advised in the north. All of the following selections are pot grown from division.

Liriopes are susceptible to anthracnose - some cultivars more so than others. The new season's foliage will be fine with some spotting showing generally only late season, more noticeable on cultivars which are more prone. There is no cure for anthracnose. Odds are this omnipresent fungus is already in your landscape and will manifest with greater prominence in cooler, damper and wetter seasons and especially later season when temperatures cool and dampness increases. If you are fine with using heavy duty fungicides then these may be modestly helpful but again: there is no cure; these toxic chemicals will have to be re-applied annually and perhaps more than once according to label directives. Please note that fungicides are notoriously toxic to all manner of life, you included. If you desire cultivars with greater anthracnose resistance then search for newer cultivars that have been bred with greater resistance as the goal such as 'Super Blue', 'Cleopatra', 'New Blue' and 'Emerald Goddess' plus all dark green varieties. Or consider this stragegy: enjoy them when clean during the growing season; cut them back in late winter / early spring and rake the severed leaves, collect, bag and throw away.