Click for previous Image Image 1 of 4 Lespedeza thunbergii Bush Clover

Lespedeza thunbergii 'Pink Fountain'

Bush Clover

Plant Type:

DECIDUOUS SHRUBS

Lespedeza thunbergii ‘Pink Fountain’ – only 1 available. If this is a "must have" nab it right away. A pink-purple selection on arching stems flowering in September. The flowers are decidedly more pink than other cultivars. Spring planting is advised in the northern part of its range.'Pink Fountain' flowers midway in the Bush Clover season bridging the early bloomers with the late.


From Nicholas G. (KS) on 5.27.2016: "We are very happy with the size and condition of the plants. Beautifully packaged. We've had lots of rain this week; they will go in the ground as soon as the soil has dried out a bit."


Height:

5 ft

Spread:

5 ft

Colors:

Medium Pink

Zone:

(4 sheltered)5 to 8
What is my hardiness zone?

Characteristics and Attributes for Lespedeza thunbergii 'Pink Fountain'

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Late Summer / Autumn

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Spring / Summer / into Autumn

Nature Attraction

  • Honey Bees & Native Bees

Light

  • Full Sun
  • Mostly Sunny

Attributes

  • Border
  • Shrub Border
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Hedge
  • Wildlife Garden
  • Hedgerow
  • Grass Garden
  • Natural Garden

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Moderately Fast

Soil

  • Fertile
  • Average
  • Draining

Origins

  • Garden Origin

Propagated By

  • Cutting Grown

Genus Overview: Lespedeza

Common Name: Shrub Bush Clover

We have great affection for the Bush Clovers. A soft looking shrub cloaked in clean blue green trifoliate leaves on stems that gracefully arch; vase-shaped earlier in the season the tendency for the semi-woody stems is to gently weep as the season progresses. They bloom on new wood during late season with amazing displays of pea flowers. We treat Bush Clover as an herbaceous perennial in the north, cutting it down to 2” stubs at the end of winter before new growth emerges. They are fantastic with Miscanthus, perennial sunflowers, Joe-pye weeds, butterfly bushes, ironweeds, asters and just plain beguiling with late blooming daylilies – oh, heck: they look great with anything and everything that blooms in the late season garden. Site them in full to nearly full sun planted in fertile draining soil where they will gradually increase their girth with each new annual flush of growth. All of the following offerings are cutting grown.