Click for previous Image Image 1 of 4 Lespedeza thunbergii Bush Clover

'Gibralter' with 'White Fountain'

Lespedeza thunbergii 'Gibralter'

Bush Clover

Plant Type:

DECIDUOUS SHRUBS

Lespedeza thunbergii 'Gibralter' (also spelled 'Gibraltar' [Dirr]) - Bush Clover is one of our favorite late season shrubby subshrubs. Herbaceous here, 'Gibralter' sprouts in spring from the crown. (Does this sprout from old wood down south?) Clean green to blue-green pea-like foliage softly clads the rising stems all through the season. Come late season the small pea flowers occur in such profusion to not only create a cloud of pink-purple but the stems also weep from the sheer volume and weight. This is a wonderful contrasting texture to the late season Butterfly Bushes, Joe-pye Weeds, Ironweeds, Rudbeckias, perennial Sunflowers and late-blooming Daylilies... and don't forget Leucanthemella, the late season Giant Daisy. Do you get the sense that I'm enamored of the late season garden. As does Bush Clover, one crucial aspect of this conglomeration of aforementioned plants is their draw to bees, butterflies and other pollinators who require these stores for the coming cold. And for the Monarchs these plants are a depot to those who migrate. Full to mostly sunny siting planted in fertile, draining soil. 'Gibralter' blooms early in the Bush Clover season. Cutting grown.


From Jan G. (NJ) on 6.6.2013 - "Just received my order of Weigela "Canary" and Lespedeza "Gibralter". Their condition is amazing! I have never in all the 50 years I have been ordering plants from nurseries had such fabulous looking, healthy, big, strong plants. You are the Best!! Jan G."


From Nancy S. S. (IL) on 9.22.2019 - "Hi Wayne, Just wanted to let you know how much I love my Bush Clover "Gibraltar". It has done very well and is blooming beautifully right now. Love those dark pinkish purple  pea like flowers. I might have to try one of your others in the Spring. Already thinking about next year. Thanks again for sending me such a beautiful plant. Very impressed with your site. Have a great Fall! Nancy S. S."


 


 




Height:

4-6 ft

Spread:

5-6 ft

Colors:

Purple Pink

Zone:

(4 sheltered)5 to 8
What is my hardiness zone?
Item Description Price  
LESGIBRA Lespedeza thunbergii 'Gibralter' (5 inch Square x 6 inch Tall - 2 quarts / 1.8927 liters) $24.00


Characteristics and Attributes for Lespedeza thunbergii 'Gibralter'

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Late Summer into Autumn

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Spring / Summer / into Autumn

Nature Attraction

  • Honey Bees & Native Bees

Light

  • Full Sun
  • Mostly Sunny

Attributes

  • Border
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Wildlife Garden
  • Shrub Border
  • Massing
  • Grass Garden
  • Hedgerow
  • Natural Garden

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Moderately Fast

Soil

  • Fertile
  • Draining

Origins

  • Garden Origin

Propagated By

  • Cutting Grown

Genus Overview: Lespedeza

Common Name: Shrub Bush Clover

We have great affection for the Bush Clovers. A soft looking shrub cloaked in clean blue green trifoliate leaves on stems that gracefully arch; vase-shaped earlier in the season the tendency for the semi-woody stems is to gently weep as the season progresses. They bloom on new wood during late season with amazing displays of pea flowers. We treat Bush Clover as an herbaceous perennial in the north, cutting it down to 2” stubs at the end of winter before new growth emerges. They are fantastic with Miscanthus, perennial sunflowers, Joe-pye weeds, butterfly bushes, ironweeds, asters and just plain beguiling with late blooming daylilies – oh, heck: they look great with anything and everything that blooms in the late season garden. Site them in full to nearly full sun planted in fertile draining soil where they will gradually increase their girth with each new annual flush of growth. All of the following offerings are cutting grown.