Click for previous Image Image 1 of 3 Hydrangea involucrata Bracted Hyrdangea

Hydrangea involucrata 'Plena'

Bracted Hyrdangea

Plant Type:

DECIDUOUS SHRUBS


Hydrangea involucrata 'Plena' – 3 remaining. Serrated petals on this double green-pink form – each floret with pink-tinted double sepals upon flowering mature with an increasing infusion of green over a long period, from July to October. Each inflorescence is delicate and lovely. In an odd way they remind me of those spinning carnival rides of gated seats up in the air built for two going round and round and round. When at peak there is a purity in the flower of pristine white blending with a refined pastel pink that is just so delicate and beautiful. Bold opposite foliage is dark green to blue-green in a very fine fuzzy, almost feeling felted, in a matte finish. This is a really beautiful plant. Fertile, humus enriched soil is a requirement for all Bracted Hydrangeas. Site in part shade. Cutting grown. Best suited for warmer climates. For the northern zones where it may thrive spring planting is strongly advised.


Height:

3-4 ft

Spread:

3-4 ft

Colors:

Pink infused Green

Zone:

(6b sheltered)7 to 9
What is my hardiness zone?
Item Description Price  
HYDINPLE Hydrangea involucrata 'Plena' (5 inch Square x 6 inch Tall - true 2 quarts / 1.8927 liters) $28.00 Buy Now


Characteristics and Attributes for Hydrangea involucrata 'Plena'

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Summer into Autumn

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Spring / Summer / into Autumn

Nature Attraction

  • Deer Resistant

Light

  • Morning Sun / Afternoon Shade
  • Mostly Sunny

Attributes

  • Border
  • Foundation
  • Specimen
  • Shrub Border

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Medium

Soil

  • Humus Laden
  • Moist
  • Fertile

Origins

  • Japan

Propagated By

  • Cutting Grown

Genus Overview: Hydrangea arborescens

Common Name: Smooth Hydrangea

This is the Smooth Hydrangea which is native to the southeastern U. S. They come in lace cap and mop head forms, one even flowering pink, this from Don Jacobs of Eco Gardens in Decatur, Georgia. Some cultivars and selections have more interesting foliage than others. These attributes will be described in detail. They are of very easy disposition with long bloom. They flower on new wood and can be pruned back annually. Site all Hydrangea arborescens in full to mostly sunny exposures in any good garden soil.  All of the following are cutting grown.