Printed at http://www.quackingrassnursery.com/index.cfm/

 
Click for previous Image Image 1 of 3 Spiraea latifolia (syn. alba) Meadowsweet

Spiraea latifolia (syn. alba)

Meadowsweet

Plant Type:

DECIDUOUS SHRUBS

Spiraea latifolia (syn. Spiraea alba var. latifolia) – This is an underutilized Connecticut native happy to colonize in moist, fertile soil. Meadowsweet flowers for a long season mid to late summer with white terminal clusters, sometimes branched, in white or white just touched with pink. Generally a very nice butter yellow fall foliage color sometimes infused with a bit of orange extends the seasons of interest in autumn. The medium brown stems exfoliate on older stems. The flowers turn brown by late season and often hang on the ends of branches into winter. Great in the wild garden or at wood's edge it will want to colonize an area.


Height:

2-6 ft

Colors:

Light Pink
Item Description Price  
SPILATIWHI Spiraea latifolia (5 inch Square x 6 inch Tall - true 2 quarts / 1.8927 liters) $20.00 Buy Now


Characteristics and Attributes for Spiraea latifolia (syn. alba)

Season of Interest (Flowering)

  • Summer / Late Summer

Season of Interest (Foliage)

  • Spring / Summer / Autumn

Interesting Bark

  • Exfoliating

Autumn Interest

  • Fruit / Berries / Seed Heads
  • Autumn Leaf Color

Nature Attraction

  • Deer Resistant

Light

  • Sun Tolerant
  • Morning Sun / Afternoon Shade

Attributes

  • Natural Garden
  • Wildlife Garden
  • Massing
  • Shrub Border
  • Hedgerow

Growth Rate in the Garden

  • Medium

Soil

  • Draining
  • Fertile

Origins

  • Eastern North America

Propagated By

  • Cutting Grown

Genus Overview: Spiraea

Common Name: Spirea

Spireas are useful shrubs of easy temperament. Making terrific fillers, hedgers and many fantastic foundation shrubs they are renowned for their toughness. They can down face taller shrubs and conifers and are versatile enough to be easily worked into herbaceous gardens where they will provide year round structure. Many are of Asian origin but we have also some fine New World counterparts. Most are happier in more sun. And though drought tolerant they will be more content in fertile conditions. All of the following are cutting grown.